CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A86875

Mr. Eric T. Buchanan
D.J. Powers Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 9239
35 Barnard Street
Savannah, GA 31412-7241

RE: The tariff classification of p-Chloro-o-nitroaniline (CAS # 89-63-4) from India

Dear Mr. Buchanan:

In your letter dated August 20, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Engelhard Corporation.

A sample of p-Chloro-o-nitroaniline was submitted with your inquiry and is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for p-Chloro-o-nitroaniline will be 2921.42.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: aniline derivatives and their salts: other: fast color bases. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division